IS420ESWAH4A

    Varying star amount pictures Varying star amount pictures Varying star amount pictures Varying star amount pictures Varying star amount pictures 4.4 (13) Click a star to rate this product
    Varying star amount pictures Varying star amount pictures Varying star amount pictures Varying star amount pictures Varying star amount pictures
  • 4.4 (13)
  • Click a star to rate this product


The IS420ESWAH4A device is an IONet Switch used for real-time industrial control solutions for functionality and speed. This switch only has one fiber port. The one fiber port on the IS420ESWAH4A is a 100Base-LX10 single-mode fiber port with an LC-type connection.

New Surplus Factory Package
SKU: 46MVMVCS1
3 Year Warranty
New Surplus AX Control Package
SKU: 46MVMVCS2
3 Year Warranty
Reconditioned
SKU: 46MVMVCS3
3 Year Warranty
Repair
$2172
SKU: 46MVMVCS4
3 Year Warranty

* Learn More About Product Conditions
* Posted pricing available for website purchases only.

Product Conditions

New Surplus Factory Package: A completely unused product that is in the original factory package. The package may have been opened for the purpose of pictures, but the product has never been used or installed.

New Surplus AX Control Package: A completely unused product that has been removed from the original factory package. Often due to shelf wear or previous shipping, the factory package is not adequate and must be replaced with an ideal AX Control product package.

Reconditioned: All products that qualify as reconditioned have completed AX Control's thorough and detailed QA process and meet the requirements of excellent working condition and excellent cosmetic condition.

About the IS420ESWAH4A

The IS420ESWAH4A device is described as an unmanaged industrial Ethernet 10/100 Base switch manufactured by General Electric for their Mark VIe or Mark VIeS Safety control systems. This switch has eight 10/100Base-TX copper switches and only one 100Base-LX10 single-mode fiber port. The fiber port is the primary distinguishing feature between all of the ESWA switches. This switch was designed for the ESWA hardware form which allows for it to be used with the 259B2451BVP1 or 259B2451BVP2 clips when being mounted, the BVP2 clip is used when mounting the switch perpendicular to the rail and the BVP1 clip is used when mounting the switch parallel to the rail. 

When using the IS420ESWAH4A switch the following features are needed to help with functionality and speed: 

  • Full/half duplex auto-negotiation

  • LED for power

  • Minimum 265 KB buffer with 4k media access addresses

  • HP-MDIX auto-sensing

The above features are just some of the features needed when meeting the speed and functionality requirements. More requirements can be found in either the GEI-100869 Mark VIe Industrial Ethernet/IONet Switches Summary Sheet or the GEH-6855 Mark VIeS Functional Safety Systems Volume II guide. Information in the GEH-6855 manual starts on page eighty-five. 

If the IS420ESWAH4A switch is being used to replace a different unmanaged switch the mounting brackets that already exist will be used; the brackets can be DIN-rail or panel mounting brackets. All information needed to determine how the switch will be mounted, especially panel mounted there is a diagram on page ninety of the second volume of the GEH-6855 manual that can be used. 

IS420ESWAH4A Technical Specifications

Operating Temperature -40 to +70 °C
Mounting Method DIN-Rail Mounted, Parallel or Perpendicular
Model Number IS420ESWAH4A
Manufacturer General Electric Company USA, GE Industrial Systems
Input Voltage 28 VDC
Hazardous Location Capability Class 1, Division 2/Class 2, Zone 2, ATEX
Functional Abbreviation ESWA
Fiber Ports Quantity 1, Single-Mode 100Base-LX10 Port
Features Diode-ORd, 100 Mbps FX uplink port, 10/100 base copper with auto negotiation
Cooling Method Convection Cooled

Reviews For IS420ESWAH4A

Internal Review
(5.0)

The IS420ESWAH4A is the first of the ESWA pack which has a 100Base-LX10 single-mode fiber port. As the model is a single-mode fiber it requires an additional single-mode transducer to ensure higher functionality. Refer to page eighty-seven in the GEH-6855 Vol II manual for this information. - AX Control Tech Team

IS420ESWAH4A Technical Specifications

Operating Temperature -40 to +70 °C
Mounting Method DIN-Rail Mounted, Parallel or Perpendicular
Model Number IS420ESWAH4A
Manufacturer General Electric Company USA, GE Industrial Systems
Input Voltage 28 VDC
Hazardous Location Capability Class 1, Division 2/Class 2, Zone 2, ATEX
Functional Abbreviation ESWA
Fiber Ports Quantity 1, Single-Mode 100Base-LX10 Port
Features Diode-ORd, 100 Mbps FX uplink port, 10/100 base copper with auto negotiation
Cooling Method Convection Cooled

About the IS420ESWAH4A

The IS420ESWAH4A device is described as an unmanaged industrial Ethernet 10/100 Base switch manufactured by General Electric for their Mark VIe or Mark VIeS Safety control systems. This switch has eight 10/100Base-TX copper switches and only one 100Base-LX10 single-mode fiber port. The fiber port is the primary distinguishing feature between all of the ESWA switches. This switch was designed for the ESWA hardware form which allows for it to be used with the 259B2451BVP1 or 259B2451BVP2 clips when being mounted, the BVP2 clip is used when mounting the switch perpendicular to the rail and the BVP1 clip is used when mounting the switch parallel to the rail. 

When using the IS420ESWAH4A switch the following features are needed to help with functionality and speed: 

  • Full/half duplex auto-negotiation

  • LED for power

  • Minimum 265 KB buffer with 4k media access addresses

  • HP-MDIX auto-sensing

The above features are just some of the features needed when meeting the speed and functionality requirements. More requirements can be found in either the GEI-100869 Mark VIe Industrial Ethernet/IONet Switches Summary Sheet or the GEH-6855 Mark VIeS Functional Safety Systems Volume II guide. Information in the GEH-6855 manual starts on page eighty-five. 

If the IS420ESWAH4A switch is being used to replace a different unmanaged switch the mounting brackets that already exist will be used; the brackets can be DIN-rail or panel mounting brackets. All information needed to determine how the switch will be mounted, especially panel mounted there is a diagram on page ninety of the second volume of the GEH-6855 manual that can be used.